cooking with oil

Privacy & Cookies

flash

Privacy policy

Edible Oils Limited ("EOL") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy (together with the terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data EOL collects from you, or that you provide to EOL, will be processed by EOL. Please read the following carefully to understand EOL's views and practices regarding your personal data and how EOL will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act"), the Data Controller is Edible Oils Limited of Sixth Floor, Royal Liver Buildings, Pier Head, Liverpool, L3 1NX. Edible Oils Limited's nominated representative for the purpose of the Act is Martyn Rodmell.

Cookies info

To find out about how we use cookies on this site visit http://www.princesgroup.com/cookies/

Information we may collect from you

Edible Oils Limited may collect and process the following data about you:
(a) Information that you provide by filling in forms on the website. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use the Website, subscribing to the service, posting material or requesting further services. Edible Oils Limited may also ask you for information when you enter a competition or promotion sponsored by Edible Oils Limited, and when you report a problem with the Website.
(b) If you contact Edible Oils Limited, they may keep a record of that correspondence.
(c) Edible Oils Limited may also ask you to complete surveys that Edible Oils Limited use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
(d) Details of your visits to the Website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data and the resources that you access.

Storing your personal data

The data that Edible Oils Limited collects from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for Edible Oils Limited or by staff working for a contracted third party service provider of Edible Oils Limited. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. Edible Oils Limited will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although Edible Oils Limited will do their best to protect your personal data, they cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once Edible Oils Limited have received your information, they will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Uses made of the information

Edible Oils Limited use information held about you for the purpose of administering the promotion and to allow you to participate in interactive features of the service, when you choose to do so.
Edible Oils Limited may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and they may contact you about these by email, post or telephone.

If you do not want Edible Oils Limited to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please do not tick the relevant box situated on the form on which Edible Oils Limited collect your data.

Disclosure of your information

Edible Oils Limited may disclose your personal information to any member of their group, which means their subsidiaries, their ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in the Companies Act 2006. In addition Edible Oils Limited may disclose your personal information to an associated company of Edible Oils Limited.

Third Party Service providers have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes. Further, they must process the personal information in accordance with this Privacy Notice and as permitted by the UK's Data Protection Act.

Edible Oils Limited may disclose your personal information to third parties if Edible Oils Limited are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply the terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Edible Oils Limited, their customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Your rights

You have the right to ask Edible Oils Limited not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. Edible Oils Limited will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if they intend to use your data for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by not checking certain boxes on the forms Edible Oils Limited use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting Edible Oils Limited at enquiries@princes.co.uk.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet Edible Oils Limited's costs in providing you with details of the information they hold about you.

Terms of website use

By using the Website, you indicate that you accept these terms of use and that you agree to abide by them. If you do not agree to these terms of use, please refrain from using the Website.

Intellectual property rights

Edible Oils Limited is the owner of all intellectual property rights in the contents and pages of this Website, and in the material published on it. Those works are protected by copyright laws and treaties around the world. All such rights are reserved. You may print off one copy, and may download extracts, of any page(s) from the Website for your personal reference.

You must not modify the paper or digital copies of any materials you have printed off or downloaded in any way, and you must not use any illustrations, photographs, video or audio sequences or any graphics separately from any accompanying text.

Edible Oils Limited status (and that of any identified contributors) as the authors of material on the Website must always be acknowledged. You must not use any part of the materials on the Website for commercial purposes without obtaining a licence to do so from Edible Oils Limited or our licensors.

If you print off, copy or download any part of the Website in breach of these terms of use, your right to use the Website will cease immediately and you must, at our option, return or destroy any copies of the materials you have made.

Reliance on information posted

Commentary and other materials posted on the Website are not intended to amount to advice on which reliance should be placed. We therefore disclaim all liability and responsibility arising from any reliance placed on such materials by any visitor to the Website, or by anyone who may be informed of any of its contents.

Our liability

The material displayed on the Website is provided without any guarantees, conditions or warranties as to its accuracy. To the extent permitted by law, Edible Oils Limited expressly exclude:
(a) All conditions, warranties and other terms which might otherwise be implied by statute, common law or the law of equity.
(b) Any liability for any direct, indirect or consequential loss or damage incurred by any user in connection with the Website or in connection with the use, inability to use, or results of the use of the Website, any websites linked to it and any materials posted on it, including, without limitation any liability for:
(i) loss of income or revenue;
(ii) loss of business;
(iii) loss of profits or contracts;
(iv) loss of anticipated savings;
(v) loss of data;
(vi) loss of goodwill;
(vii) wasted management or office time; and
(viii) for any other loss or damage of any kind, however arising and whether caused by tort (including negligence), breach of contract or otherwise, even if foreseeable.
This does not affect our liability for death or personal injury arising from our negligence, nor our liability for fraudulent misrepresentation or misrepresentation as to a fundamental matter, nor any other liability which cannot be excluded or limited under applicable law.
Jurisdiction and applicable law
The English courts will have exclusive jurisdiction over any claim arising from, or related to, a visit to the Website. These terms of use are governed by English law.

© Edible Oils Ltd 2014